“If you fuck around with us, if you do something bad to us, we are going to do to you thing that have never been done before.”
[…] The proliferation of charges and expected charges marks the most extensive effort yet to hold accountable those who attempted to help Trump remain in office after he lost the election. And because they come as the former president makes vindication a central pillar of his 2024 campaign, experts say they will mark an extraordinary test of the nation’s criminal justice system and political institutions.
One aspect of the investigation that even Wheeler missed earlier, she admits, was mentioned in Trump’s target letter: 18 USC 241, Conspiracy against Rights. Penalties for conspiring deprive Americans of their Constitutional rights include fines or imprisonment of “not more than ten years, or both” in cases not involving death, “kidnapping or an attempt to kidnap, aggravated sexual abuse or an attempt to commit aggravated sexual abuse, or an attempt to kill.” The statute dates from the post-Civil War Reconstruction era, the New York Times explains: