Month: May 2022
[…] Will Chamberlain, Senior Counsel at the Internet Accountability Project, suggested that the demonstrators should be imprisoned. “You know what will stop leftists from protesting at people’s private homes and intimidating their families?” he asked. “JAIL.”

Right-wing lawyer Matthew Kolken even claimed that the protests constituted a form of “terrorism.”

“Democrats use terrorism as a tool, and Youngkin failed to send a clear message that it won’t be tolerated in Virginia,” Kolken tweeted. 

In arguing the protests are illegal, numerous right-wing commentators have adduced 18 U.S.C. 1507, which states that anyone “with the intent of influencing any judge … in or near a building or residence occupied or used by such judge … shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.” 

Yes, these are the same people who defend the January 6th insurrection as a legitimate “protest.” It must be freeing to be so shameless.

Overreach

Right into the womb

The Republicans have a problem: